Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Updating Show Information

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    8

    Updating Show Information

    In my guidedata in TIVO there are number of shows that have "Contribute to the nzTivo Community, add a better show description at http://orac.caffeine.co.nz/shows/"

    So I thought I'd do my little bit just to say thanks, but when I go to that URL I just get a blank page.

    This happens in both IE and Firefox, getting the page source just has a blank page.

    Can anyone help out, or tell me how I can contribute?

    Thanks,
    Chris.
    Thanks,
    Chris


    1 Philips TiVo with Cache Card, 160GB.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Works for me in both ffox and IE7 ...

    Try this URL http://orac.caffeine.co.nz/shows/index.php see if that helps.

    Setting groups, genres and ratings for shows is also helpful.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  3. #3

    same result as cez801 for me too

    'nuff said.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Ok, do you guys see anything here http://orac.caffeine.co.nz/shows/test.html
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    Ok, do you guys see anything here http://orac.caffeine.co.nz/shows/test.html
    If it's any help, both urls work fine for me from China.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash
    If it's any help, both urls work fine for me from China.
    Hehe... that might explain the hit from China on the TWP homepage

    You seem to be all alone out there - have a look at the map.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by thomson
    Hehe... that might explain the hit from China on the TWP homepage

    You seem to be all alone out there
    Yep, looking at the map that was probably from Xi'An (home of the terracotta warriors). I'll add another dot for Shanghai now, and Seoul in a couple of days

    Peter.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Updating of Guide
    By viewer in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 16-12-2017, 02:15 AM
  2. No Information in Channel Grid Tivoweb 1.3.1
    By donm in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-02-2007, 07:00 PM
  3. Re : Information on Tivo Vs EPG recorders
    By Mahim in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-12-2006, 01:22 AM
  4. Trouble with access to program information
    By LSpitz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-01-2006, 04:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •