Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Update Change Hard Drives.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    60

    Update Change Hard Drives.

    Can I use Nortons Ghost to clone my TiVO hard drive? I got a bunch of 300G drives that I now can't put in 7200.9

    But I have some 250G drives that I want to put in. So can I clone the 120G drive in my TiVO now to a 250G? And then I follow the wiki for putting in the 2nd drive? Or is there some other method for cloning drive 1 to a new drive?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by daggo
    Can I use Nortons Ghost to clone my TiVO hard drive? I got a bunch of 300G drives that I now can't put in 7200.9

    But I have some 250G drives that I want to put in. So can I clone the 120G drive in my TiVO now to a 250G? And then I follow the wiki for putting in the 2nd drive? Or is there some other method for cloning drive 1 to a new drive?
    Boot of one of the network/image CD's and use one of the following commands to copy the contents of the master (hda) to the slave (hdb):

    Code:
    mfsbackup -l 32 -6so - /dev/hda | mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi - /dev/hdb
      <or>
    mfstool backup -aqo - /dev/hda | mfstool restore -r 4 -s 127 -pxi - /dev/hdb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    60
    Thanks mate.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,033
    And for the record Norton's Ghost will not work on TiVo drives, because it requires booting windows which will write to any attached TiVo drive making it unbootable.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    I don't mean to hijack the thread but I'm about to do the move from a 30Gb to 250Gb drive. The problem I can see is the swap partition size. Is there a way to copy from one drive to another and end up with a larger swap partition?

    cheers

    Paul

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,239
    The default swap should be 127 if you used the installer CD and did not alter the swap value. This size is also OK for a 250GB hard disk.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

    NOW ALSO REPAIRING FETCH TOO!

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,239
    Fair enough. Sorry I missed that (my name appears on the twiki but I did not write that bit).

    Personally I have never done that, electing to use the opening comments of that section only as my guideline: "The default (127MB) swap partition size is OK for total disk storage of up to 274GB." I have never seen such message of "drive too small" regarding using 127 on drives lower than 40GB - even for my test hard disks down to only a few gig in size.

    Not being a software orientated person I can't tell you how to expand the swap manually.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

    NOW ALSO REPAIRING FETCH TOO!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,033
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul
    I don't mean to hijack the thread but I'm about to do the move from a 30Gb to 250Gb drive. The problem I can see is the swap partition size. Is there a way to copy from one drive to another and end up with a larger swap partition?
    The problem this OP was talking about, but did not mention specifically is that Seagate 7200.9 drives 250GB+ won't work in a dual drive TiVo.

    See Seagate_7200_9_hard_drives_over.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash
    The problem this OP was talking about, but did not mention specifically is that Seagate 7200.9 drives 250GB+ won't work in a dual drive TiVo.


    Peter.
    Thanks Peter, I understood that but wanted to know if I could use the method given by thomson to copy my 30Gb to the 250Gb and then fix up the swap partition size.

Similar Threads

  1. Were TiVos sold with 1TB hard drives?
    By Skutter in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-12-2017, 07:13 PM
  2. Large hard drives that work on Series 1?
    By chis in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 10:00 AM
  3. Bigger Hard Drives
    By LiveToRide in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-08-2008, 04:38 PM
  4. Hard Drives: re-purposing (partitioning for other machines)
    By brindafella in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-09-2007, 06:41 PM
  5. Current Recommendations for Hard Drives?
    By BenMorgan in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-01-2007, 05:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •