Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Resetting Tivo from Foxtel Analogue to Digital

  1. #1

    Question Resetting Tivo from Foxtel Analogue to Digital

    hiya.

    i'm about to make the switch from foxtel analogue to digital. i think i know how to do this with the but what will happen to all of my already recorded programs on the tivo?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    So long as you redo guided setup correctly (that is, go into TiVoWEB, click on the PAL/NTSC tab, select "Set PAL Guided setup mode", reboot TiVo and then from the TiVo menu you select "Redo Guided Setup") yor recorded programs will be safe.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3

    Thumbs up Super!

    Exactly the info i need (and wanted to hear )

    Thanks heaps Darren.

Similar Threads

  1. Foxtel Digital Sat
    By palmag in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 29-07-2008, 08:24 AM
  2. Moving from Saturn Analogue to Digital - Not Easy
    By Gazzagazzanz in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 04:33 PM
  3. skynews foxtel digital
    By dkmc in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-05-2006, 12:59 AM
  4. Foxtel Digital + FTA digital STB?
    By brucet in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-08-2005, 01:35 PM
  5. How is the TiVo experience with Foxtel Digital?
    By lagomatic in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-11-2004, 09:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •