Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 80

Thread: PAL Tuner in NZ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51

    PAL Tuner in NZ?

    Hi,

    Has anybody got the pal tuner working in NZ?

    I've done the hardware mods but cannot get the local channels to add in.

    If I redo guided setup selecting antenna then the second dial up fails/hangs. (the first is just fine )

    I suspect that the antenna option is not compatible with dial up / internal modem? if not anybody know whats the workaround proceedure?


    regds
    Grant

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    67
    Don't think emulator is setup for antenna input (my assumption 'tho)
    You'll have to apply some manual intervention

    have a look at Tim's NZ FAQ the Setting an A/V Source bit..
    US Series 1 Philips TiVo
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer.img
    200Gb HDD 8Mb Cache, Turbonet
    Slices: Sky Digital, Auckland
    Hacks: TyServer, Manual Record & TivoTitle, TiVoX 1.5

  3. #3
    how much did the tuner set you back?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51
    A$30 for the tuner, A$30 for the stereo decoder veroboard special A$10 P&P, from Darren King.

    a warning tho - desoldering a couple of pins off the fine pitch QFP SMT IC is not for the faint hearted... you need to know what you're doing with a v.small soldering iron.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570

    Talking

    Eeek!

    Think I'll pass on the mod for now and stick to composite

    Call me old fashioned, if it aint broke I aint gonna fix it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by zollymonsta
    Eeek!

    Think I'll pass on the mod for now and stick to composite

    Call me old fashioned, if it aint broke I aint gonna fix it.
    We think alike, you and I...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51
    hey - the aussies do it - how hard can it be! ... at least with a soldering iron I know its gonna stay fixed - unlike those damn bits n bytes...


    - Ed have you got any comment on the emulator compatiblity question? ie is the tuner not going to work because the emulator only loads the data for sky channels anyway? or some such jiggery pokery ( technical term)

    In Aus they redo guided setup with the antenna option and the channels appear. Is the emulator only compatible with Cable = composite input?

    (I'm yet to find a way to address the internal tuner to create it as a source - so can't see how to add it in after doing a cable setup)



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by Grant
    hey - the aussies do it - how hard can it be! ... at least with a soldering iron I know its gonna stay fixed - unlike those damn bits n bytes...


    - Ed have you got any comment on the emulator compatiblity question? ie is the tuner not going to work because the emulator only loads the data for sky channels anyway? or some such jiggery pokery ( technical term)

    In Aus they redo guided setup with the antenna option and the channels appear. Is the emulator only compatible with Cable = composite input?

    (I'm yet to find a way to address the internal tuner to create it as a source - so can't see how to add it in after doing a cable setup)


    Well, WAG mode here, but I do think I'd have to create a new headend slice for it. Presumably the channels would also have different IDs than the Sky data as well, so t/j's data wouldn't work... I suspect if you follow the manual add source instructions (either from Tim's faq or the OzTivo site) you'll get the source going, but data is a whole 'nother issue. Assuming all of this is accurate, and if Jaidev wants to create a FTA data slice, I'm willing to create another headend slice for the emulator. Should be fairly easy (but pointless unless somebody's creating data slices).

  9. #9
    the slices have had fta data in them. eg fta-tv, fta-tv2, etc. not sure whether they are in your headend or not, would have thought so as Jaidev has a PAL tuner?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by timmy
    the slices have had fta data in them. eg fta-tv, fta-tv2, etc. not sure whether they are in your headend or not, would have thought so as Jaidev has a PAL tuner?
    I just took a look, if it's there it's not obvious to me. But that doesn't mean it's not there; could just mean I don't know what to look for. I would think that it would be done with two seperate headends, but again I've not looked into it previously. Jaidev would likely be the real authority here.

Similar Threads

  1. UK PAL tuner setup
    By Ray in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 02:38 PM
  2. PAL-N tuner
    By Marianok in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 11:10 AM
  3. PAL Tuner install???
    By AlaskaDude in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-02-2006, 06:54 AM
  4. PAL Tuner Mod
    By robiwan in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-08-2004, 06:08 PM
  5. Can i use a Digital tuner?
    By Nightbreed in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-05-2004, 07:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •