PDA

View Full Version : How to load IR codes in tivosh



Doitsujin
01-08-2008, 07:16 AM
I'm trying to set up another TiVo for use without guide data and I'm having problems figuring out to how to properly load the IR.TCL file that I generated with Sam Highley's Tivo IR Blaster File Generator.

I followed the instructions in the IR Wiki:
http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view/IR/IRConversionAndSetup
http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view/IR/IRConversionMoreDetail

I'm unclear what command should be used after:

tivosh
source stb.tcl

In one of the above Wikis it says:



9. at a bash prompt enter:
tivosh
source stu100.tcl
stu100

[...]
tivosh
source teac_stb.tcl
loadcodes



However, neither method works. If I enter the name of the ir tcl file without the extension no message is displayed (there are some puts commands at the end of the .tcl file that should be displayed) and the same happens when I use loadcoades afterwards. I also read somewhere else on the Internet that one should enter setcodes instead of loadcodes.
I'm now completely confused. What's the proper way to manually upload an IR TCL file with IR codes? If loadcodes is indeed the correct command how does it "know" which .tcl file to process. And is it normal that no messages are being displayed even though the .tcl file contains puts commands?

Any help is appreciated.

petestrash
01-08-2008, 02:00 PM
In the code file you created there is a line that says 'proc' then something. you need to enter the something as the third command. this is usually the name of the STB.

[TiVo [p0] ~]# tivosh
% source teac_stb.tcl
% teac_stb
% exit
[TiVo [p0] ~]#

Peter.

Doitsujin
02-08-2008, 09:34 AM
Thanks for the quick reply, Peter. I had a look at the IR .tcl files created by Sam Highley's Tivo IR Blaster File Generator (http://www.pixoo.net/tivo_ir.php)
and found out that they contain indeed a loadcodes proc statement.

However, the IR .tcl files generated by Gary Sargent's Pronto converter (http://www.garysargent.co.uk/tivo/prontoconverter/index.php) contain a setcodes proc statement.

Also none of them create the same kind of .tcl files.

Unfortunately, neither of them seem to work. Is there any other way to test with whether the TiVo has STB remote codes stored for a given STB box number? And is there an easy way to find out if the IR blaster cable is actually sending out signals? I tried looking at the IR LEDs through an electronic camera, but I didn't see anything, when I pressed the buttons on the Remote.

petestrash
02-08-2008, 01:27 PM
Can you please attach a copy of the tcl file you have created.

The blaster should be visible through a digital camera, while the codes are being sent (this is a couple of seconds after the TiVo banner comes up).

If it is not visible there is a problem, which can be many things. What model TiVo are you using? what software image did you use on your TiVo?

Peter.

Doitsujin
03-08-2008, 02:54 AM
Maybe the original file got corrupted when I transferred it to the TiVo.
I recaptured the codes with OmniRemote and converted it with Sam Highleys's converter and transferred it to the TiVo. Then I used the following syntax:

[TiVo [p0] ~]# tivosh
% source stb.tcl
% loadcodes
% exit

followed by a dbset with my source and box number and it works now.
Thanks again for your help.

petestrash
03-08-2008, 04:17 AM
Good news, and you're welcome.

Peter

BryanMcGlade
13-12-2008, 04:40 PM
I've been following the instructions for adding support for a new STB. It has all gone well except for the final part where (I think) the STB should appear in the list of supported STBs.

I've been following the instructions at:

http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view/IR/LoadCodesFromIRDatabase
http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view/IR/IRCapturingCodesWithTivo

and most importantly with

http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view/IR/CaptureIrCodesWithIrSliceCreator

Everything seemed to work just as was suggested. However after what seems to have been successful and multiple reboots of the tivo the stb does not appear in the list.

Its been a frustrating 6 days or so trying to get this thing up!

Any hints would be greatly appreciated. Since someone said it might be useful also below please see the tcl that was generated.

thanks!

Bryan.

[TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]# tivosh
% source okano.tcl
% okano
Setting okano codes for TiVo 29992...
Finished! Reboot your TiVo for the new codes to take effect.
% loadcodes
invalid command name "loadcodes"
% exit
[TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]# cat okano.tcl
source /tvlib/tcl/tv/mfslib.tcl

proc setIr { irObj field irSequence } {
set savedInitial 0

foreach irPart $irSequence {

if {$savedInitial == 0} {
set savedInitial 1
dbobj $irObj set $field $irPart
} else {
dbobj $irObj add $field $irPart
}
}
}

proc okano {} {

set db [dbopen]

puts "Setting okano codes for TiVo 29992..."

RetryTransaction {

set tivoir [db $db open /Component/Ir/TivoFormat/29992]

setIr $tivoir "Dig1" "0 43 36 0 521 182 30 216 302 146 31 123 22 37 22 20 22 20 22 20 22 20 22 49 21 20 22 66 21 49 22 67 22 67 22 67 22 67 21 67 21 38 22 38 21 20 22 20 22 20 21 20 22 20 22 20 21 49 22 49 22 67 21 67 22 66 22 67 22 67 22 1 88 240 81 21 266 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig2" "0 43 36 0 520 255 31 29 29 94 31 28 31 28 30 28 31 29 29 2 8 31 29 30 93 30 28 31 93 30 94 30 93 31 92 32 92 32 91 33 27 29 94 30 30 29 29 29 30 30 29 29 29 30 29 31 92 31 27 33 91 31 94 31 92 31 93 31 93 30 93 30 365 5 20 126 30 362 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig3" "0 43 36 0 520 255 31 29 30 93 30 28 29 30 30 28 31 28 31 2 8 31 27 32 92 31 28 31 92 32 92 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 93 31 92 32 93 31 27 30 29 31 28 29 29 31 28 31 28 31 28 29 29 31 93 30 95 30 93 30 93 30 93 30 93 31 368 5 21 125 32 371 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig4" "0 43 36 0 521 253 32 27 32 92 31 28 31 29 30 28 30 29 31 2 7 31 28 30 93 31 28 32 92 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 93 31 92 31 28 32 27 30 93 31 29 31 27 32 27 31 29 29 29 30 93 31 92 31 28 31 92 33 91 30 95 29 94 30 93 31 366 5 20 126 30 364 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig5" "0 43 36 0 519 256 31 27 32 93 29 29 31 28 30 29 30 28 31 2 8 31 28 30 94 31 27 30 93 31 93 31 93 30 94 30 93 30 93 31 92 33 27 29 94 30 30 30 28 30 29 31 28 30 28 31 28 30 93 31 27 32 92 32 93 29 94 30 93 32 92 31 373 5 20 125 31 370 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig6" "0 43 36 0 521 255 31 27 31 92 32 28 31 28 30 28 31 28 32 2 7 30 29 31 93 30 28 30 94 30 93 30 93 31 93 30 94 31 93 30 28 30 93 32 93 30 27 32 28 30 29 29 29 30 29 31 93 30 28 30 29 31 92 33 90 32 93 29 94 31 93 30 366 5 21 125 30 363 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig7" "0 43 36 0 520 255 30 28 32 92 31 27 31 28 32 28 30 28 30 2 9 31 29 29 94 30 28 30 93 31 92 32 93 29 94 32 92 30 93 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 28 31 28 31 29 29 29 32 27 30 29 29 30 30 28 31 92 31 93 31 92 31 93 31 94 30 367 5 20 125 32 372 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig8" "0 43 36 0 520 256 31 28 30 94 29 30 30 28 31 29 29 28 31 2 9 30 27 32 92 32 27 32 92 30 94 30 94 30 93 30 93 30 93 32 27 31 28 30 29 30 94 29 30 29 30 29 29 30 29 30 93 31 93 31 92 31 28 31 93 30 93 31 92 31 92 32 365 5 20 126 29 371 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig9" "0 43 36 0 522 254 30 28 31 93 30 29 30 28 32 28 30 28 31 2 8 31 28 30 94 31 27 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 28 31 28 31 93 31 28 30 28 32 28 31 27 30 29 30 94 30 93 30 28 32 92 31 92 31 93 30 94 30 370 5 20 125 31 374 "
setIr $tivoir "Dig0" ""
}
puts "Finished! Reboot your TiVo for the new codes to take effect."

dbclose $db
}

[TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]#

petestrash
13-12-2008, 05:28 PM
Where are you getting the "loadcodes" command from? It is not necessary.

The codes are currently loaded into your TiVo, but the codes do not appear in the on screen list until you upload them to our server (http://www.oztivo.net/tivo-bin/irdatabase.cgi), and I make a new IR slice.

To test them you need to manually tell the TiVo to use the codes you have just loaded into 29992.

Find your current source record, use TivoWeb(or TivoWebPlus), click MFS(or more... then MFS or System... them MFS in TWP) Scroll down the page to "setup" Click setup. Write down the number that appears after "source =", should look a bit like XXXX/YY ( with numbers in place of XXXX & YY and may have more or less digits than the X's and Y's shown).

Then execute the following from Telnet

dbsetx XXXX/YY CableBoxCodeNum 29992

Where XXXX & YY are from your source.

Then reboot to apply.

Once they work for a week or so, upload them to the Database (http://www.oztivo.net/tivo-bin/irdatabase.cgi), so others can use them and if you need to start again they are already pre-loaded in the system.

Peter.

BryanMcGlade
14-12-2008, 10:19 AM
Peter --

While I did not put this into the forum post I did the
dbsetx procedure but still the "okano" did not
appear in the list of STBs when going through the setup.

(Am I making the right assumption that after the dbsetx
and the reboot that "okano" should appear in the list of
STBs?)

I only entered "loadcodes" as I saw some other instruction
mention this and I thought what the heck, give it a go!"

Just to be sure about the dbsetx I thought I'd do it yet again.

[TiVo [p1] /hack/etc/ircodes]# dbsetx 2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum 29992
2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum val was: 12
2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum set to : 29992
[TiVo [p1] /hack/etc/ircodes]# reboot


The word "okano" does not appear in the list of STBs (The list starts
with a whole bunch of two word names followed all ending with Oztivo
and then a bunch of uppercase STB names.)

I'm sure I'm doing something silly but really don't know what it is.

thanks for any advice!

Bryan.

petestrash
14-12-2008, 12:11 PM
The first part of my reply seems to have gone missing...

Since you have run the dbsetx command the codes are already active and if good, should work.

If you have run through guided setup again trying to find the codes in the list you may have wiped the code or replaced it with another.

Just try the dbsetx command again, then reboot and test if the codes works without going through guided setup again.

The codes will not appear in the on-screen list until you upload them to our server (http://www.oztivo.net/tivo-bin/irdatabase.cgi), and I create a new IR slice and push it to all TiVo's. Only do this once the codes have worked for at least a week and you know them to be reliable.

Peter.

BryanMcGlade
16-12-2008, 09:44 PM
Thanks for the reply. That helped a lot. I did not realize that all this IR code work should be done when the tivo is NOT in manitenance mode.

Once I understood this it makes more sense.

I completed following the instructions and it worked for a day or so but now does not. I've looked at the "debugging" instructions and am confused by instructions provided in Step 10.

The first 3 steps are fine but I don't understand set 4. When they refer to my "source" what are they talking about?

My Okano.tcl source in /hack/etc/ircodes? Some key in the MFS? I don't see how it can be my Okano.tcl. It does not have any entries that look remotely suitable. If its in the mfs I don't know where to look.

The MFS using TivoWeb at "Component/Ir/TivoFormat/ZZZZZZ" does not have anything that looks suitable either.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

I find it really strange that the codes would sucessfully change channels in the irSliceCreator but do not when loaded in with dbsetx command.


4. Make sure you have the right values in your source, for an STB ( AV input ), I have
ProviderName = {OzTiVo A/V In}
SignalType = 5
VariableBitrate = 0
TunerDigitDelay = 150
UnattendedTunerDigitDelay = 800
DBSRemoteMethod = 2
RecieverNumDigits = 2
Connector = 3
Channel = ...... removed for clarity
CableBoxCodeNum = 30026

The important ones are SignalType, TunerDigitDelay, UnattendedTunerDigitDelay, RecieverNumDigits, CableBoxCodeNum, these are detailed elsewhere.



thanks again!

Bryan.

petestrash
16-12-2008, 11:33 PM
The most obvious issue seems to be that you have CableBoxCodeNum = 30026 in your source and it should be 29992.

If your source is 2274/393 (which you have not shown), then dbsetx 2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum 29992 should have set the correct box number.

Have you run the dbsetx command since exiting maintenance mode? If you run though guided setup it will change the number as 29992 is not a standard code.

Peter.