Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 53

Thread: Complete Logo Slice (NZ)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    Tab/TVSN should be there (are on my tivo) ... no saturn logos in the slice ... quite right.
    Well I see the icons in your posted picture but it doesn't exist on my TiVo. Anyone else set this up that previously had no icons?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    67

    Thumbs up Revised TCM & Disney logo(s)

    Attached are 'nicer' versions of TCM and Disney.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    US Series 1 Philips TiVo
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer.img
    200Gb HDD 8Mb Cache, Turbonet
    Slices: Sky Digital, Auckland
    Hacks: TyServer, Manual Record & TivoTitle, TiVoX 1.5

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    Tab/TVSN should be there (are on my tivo) ... no saturn logos in the slice ... quite right.
    Here's a couple I've found.. Don't know what they're like though.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Ok ... logos used to build the master slice are here

    ftp://orac..../nz_chlogos/slice

    Contrib stuff be stored here ... also postem for ease of access in the short-term

    ftp://orac..../nz_chlogos/contrib

    Watch your palettes ensure they match what is in slice dir ...
    Last edited by DJC; 10-05-2005 at 05:05 PM.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    Tab/TVSN should be there (are on my tivo) ... no saturn logos in the slice ... quite right.
    Right I see what you mean... The logos are there in tivoweb but do not display on the screen.

    I took the better logos posted in this thread and rolled slice 152 ... 153 ... 154 and yep no logos displayed for TAB, TVSN, Disney, TCM.

    Basically, the ones I added ex Dean and ZM. I took the logs and reapplied the palletes as attached ... rolled slie 155 ... boom all there. So my best guess is that the emulator served logo slice seems rather picky in terms of image structure.

    Slice 155 is up on the beta emulator, a daily call against this will get the update.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  6. #16
    Take a look at this url ...

    http://orac.caffeine.co.nz/logo.php?channel=1001

    Channel number change to 1002 ... 1003 ... 1004 etc ... you'll get the logos for each channel.

    Here is the php code, pretty basic
    ok got it. something like..

    <img src="myImage.php&source=channel_ID">

    the myImage.php file sets the content header and returns the data. genius..
    Last edited by timmy; 13-05-2005 at 11:30 AM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by timmy
    ok got it. something like.. <img src="myImage.php&source=channel_ID">
    the myImage.php file sets the content header and returns the data. genius..
    Yup ... nice looking logos on your site!
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542

    Slice update 158

    New slice rolled with latest 'clean logo' updates ... up on the development emulator.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    New slice rolled with latest 'clean logo' updates ... up on the development emulator.
    Prolly a silly question.. but is Saturn catered for on the development emulator?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Yep, postcode 2115 is there as well.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo won't complete GS
    By macguy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 12:19 PM
  2. Channel logo slice
    By timmy in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 31-12-2004, 12:23 PM
  3. Lets Choose a new Logo - Time to Vote
    By AndrewJ in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19-09-2004, 08:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •