Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Every morning when I turn on TIVO channels 1 and 2 have disappeared

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dunedin NZ
    Posts
    5

    Every morning when I turn on TIVO channels 1 and 2 have disappeared

    Every morning when I turn on TIVO, channels 1 and 2 have disappeared, I rescan the channels and they come back, but the next morning there is a message saying my antenna has changed and 1 and 2 are gone. This has only started happening in the last couple of weeks, basically since PRIME and Maori TV have been added to the EPG. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    I have the same problem as well. Looks like the TVNZ transmitted channels only 1 +2 + U + 7

    Let me guess ... you are in Dunedin?
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dunedin NZ
    Posts
    5
    YES I am in Dunedin, how did you know? Anyone got any solutions?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Because I have the same problem ... and I think it only occurred after the frequency reshuffle in Dunedin on the 24th Jan

    As yet no answer, although I've been testing a bunch of things

    Have you changed your TiVo's Hard disk or is it the original?
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dunedin NZ
    Posts
    5
    Its the original, I have had it about 18months or so.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    OK, so that eliminates that ... I've thrown a 2TB in mine, so thought that might be the issue.

    I have a few splitters etc running signals around the house ... my last resort is that the signal is too low on the frequency that the TVNZ transmitter is on (there are three transmitters, the other two are ok mediaworks/kordia), However looking at the signal strength meters etc it looks ok/the same and a TV plugged into same place has no issue... work in progress
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dunedin NZ
    Posts
    5
    I dont think it is our setups, I think its something to do with the changeover on 24th of Jan, as thats when my problems started.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542

    Service Issues

    Service Issues

    Some customers may be experiencing repeated channel scans, this was caused by the launch of some new digital broadcasters across New Zealand. From Wednesday 22nd February 2012 our Operations Team will be rolling out a software update, which resolves this issue. We expect all New Zealand TiVos to have automatically downloaded and installed this update within the next 10 days.

    Thank you for your patience with this issue, if you are continuing to experience this problem please contact the Telecom My TiVo Support line.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dunedin NZ
    Posts
    5
    YAY!!!!! Thats great I can't wait.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    I see a 11.3b5 image on one of my tivos, the one with the problem is a b4 ... some something must be happening

    Bit of a shocker that it too over a month to sort it out!
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

Similar Threads

  1. My tivo has none of the moved channels from May
    By section.leader.klegg in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 08:04 PM
  2. Problems with channels on Tivo....
    By Deanie in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-10-2009, 05:43 PM
  3. Any way to access cable TV channels with Tivo?
    By truenorth in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-08-2008, 12:39 PM
  4. TiVo Not Changing Channels
    By woz_331 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-12-2005, 12:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •