Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Video output settings won't save

  1. #1

    Video output settings won't save

    Wanting to pick your collective brain I recently had the hard disk replaced in my TiVo, because the existing one failed. I've noticed that since replacing the hard disk, my unit won't save my video output settings.

    I change it so that it outputs 1080i fixed (for some reason it defaults to 576p), but if I turn off my television and turn it back on again (leaving the TiVo on all the time obviously), the TiVo has reverted to 576p. Any ideas what could be causing this?

    I didn't think it could be related to the HD replacement, but the only other person I've come across (on the whirlpool forums) who is also having this problem has also recently upgraded to a 1TB hard disk.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Has the setting itself reverted if you go back to the menu, or is it just showing 575p while still set on 1080i?

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    also, are you using HDMI or composite connections?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Perhaps you meant HDMI or Component?

    Composite cannot show a 1080i signal.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    perhaps I did :-)

    you know what i mean.

  6. #6
    The setting itself has reverted.

    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Has the setting itself reverted if you go back to the menu, or is it just showing 575p while still set on 1080i?

    Peter

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by j30max View Post
    also, are you using HDMI or composite connections?
    Using HDMI

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    On a similar note, is there a trick to getting 1080i over component?

    The TiVoHD will output only 576i over component, but will output all/any resolutions including 1080i over HDMI. I've tried native, hybrid, fixed in various resolutions. The setting changes on the front display and in the menus but the component output does not change.

    If I reboot the TV flicks up 1080i very briefly immediately before the intro video but then goes back to 576i.

    I'm a bit short of HDMI inputs on the TV, so 1080i over component would be useful.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    205
    I suspect that getting 1080i is disabled via the component outputs to prevent illegal copying to dvd.
    Last edited by Islander; 11-08-2013 at 03:40 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Possibly, but TiVoHD isn't Freeview approved so there is no requirement for them to do so.
    Peter specifically says here that he uses 1080i over component.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

Similar Threads

  1. Video Output Format
    By Tara in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 09:37 PM
  2. Colour settings on S1 TiVo
    By palmag in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 02:06 AM
  3. Exporting / how to save recorded shows??
    By sdb10_66 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26-11-2006, 08:40 PM
  4. Change default save time.
    By morespam in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-07-2005, 03:48 PM
  5. palmod_config colour settings
    By Wibble in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-10-2004, 08:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •