Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: ISP PAP modem fix

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    Thanks for your work on this, I'm sure it will be handy for many people who still use dialup.

    I have corrected the wiki link in your post as the tag and name were reversed, so the link did not work.

    I also added a link back here from the wiki.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    196
    Thanks for fixing up the link and linking back petestrash.

    I'm not sure if there will be much demand for this fix, but it might be worth making a script to run on the tivo to automatically apply the patch?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

    Tips

    Hi, thanks for working out how to do this! Now I can use (Dad's) very cheap dialup (E3.net.nz) instead of expensive Paradise dialup. I have a few tips for people.

    If you are using dialup you probably wont have a network card and therefor no FTP. You will need to enter the following commands in Tera Term via a serial link instead. commands are in bold. lower case is important.

    rw
    cd /tvbin
    cp tivoapp tivoapp.bak
    stty speed 57600
    then change the speed in TeraTerm; 'Setup' menu, 'Serial port...', 'Baud rate' to 57600. Otherwise it will take forever to transfer the file at 9600. You could try 115200 instead but it will probably fail during file transfer.
    sz tivoapp then in Teraterm go to 'File' menu, 'Transfer', 'ZMODEM', 'Receive...'. The file will by default be copied to your TeraTerm folder.
    Edit it with a hex editor, as described by catdog, then copy it back:
    rz In TeraTerm 'File' menu, Transfer, ZMODEM, Send... and browse to the file you edited called tivoapp.isp. After 10min or so the file will hopefully have got to 100% and finished.
    rm tivoapp
    mv tivoapp.isp tivoapp
    chmod 755 tivoapp
    otherwise gets stuck at bootup screen.
    Now edit ppp-options chap-secrets pap-secrets tclient.conf with the ISP phone number, user name and password, as described here http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...thBuiltinModem.
    ro
    reboot


    I guess I won't need the Terbonet cards I'll be building in two weeks...just kidding.

    I'm running 3.0 v1.4 but will be upgrading to NZv1.6 soon to fix having to reboot to index guide data, and seasons-passes and browse-by-title not working.
    Last edited by Skolink; 07-11-2006 at 08:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    58
    Will the mod'ed tivoapp also work for ISPs that just use plain text [login] authentication?

    I assume that we need to FTP tivoapp in binary mode (right?).


    Also, it would be good to list the ISPs that do/do not need the mod'ed tivoapp.

    A start (prefixed by country):

    * tivoapp mod not needed:
    NZ-PlaNet
    NZ-xtra (needs confirming?)
    NZ-paradise.net (needs confirming?)

    * tivoapp mod needed:
    ?
    Last edited by mpnash; 30-03-2007 at 12:07 AM.
    Philips TiVo Series 1, Turbonet, 320GB, oztivo 1.6.2, NZ Emulator (8000), Akl Sky Digital Satellite

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    58
    Just found some related info at this post:
    http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?p=10110
    which suggests that the mod works for many NZ ISPs.
    Last edited by mpnash; 16-04-2007 at 09:18 PM. Reason: wrong link
    Philips TiVo Series 1, Turbonet, 320GB, oztivo 1.6.2, NZ Emulator (8000), Akl Sky Digital Satellite

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by mpnash View Post
    Will the mod'ed tivoapp also work for ISPs that just use plain text [login] authentication?
    This mod bypasses the plain text login procedure - if your ISP only needs a plain text login then there is no need to implement this mod as the standard tivo files can handle that ok.

    On saying this, an ISP which does plain text (eg xtra) will almost certainly also support PAP if the tivo initiates it, so the mod should not break anything.

    Quote Originally Posted by mpnash View Post
    I assume that we need to FTP tivoapp in binary mode (right?).
    Yes, it is a binary file. Also make sure the new file on the tivo is executable as Skolink pointed out (chmod 755 tivoapp) - the FTP program may do this for you automatically.
    Quote Originally Posted by mpnash View Post
    Also, it would be good to list the ISPs that do/do not need the mod'ed tivoapp.

    A start (prefixed by country):

    * tivoapp mod not needed:
    NZ-PlaNet
    NZ-xtra (needs confirming?)
    NZ-paradise.net (needs confirming?)

    * tivoapp mod needed:
    ?
    The trouble is that ISPs tend to change things with out telling anyone (and windows machines dont need to be reconfigured after each change so most people dont notice).
    Quote Originally Posted by mpnash
    Just found some related info at this post:
    http://forums.oztivo.net/showpost.ph...0&postcount=14
    which suggests that the mod works for many NZ ISPs.
    Yep - works on every NZ isp I have tested: slingshot, e3, xnet, xtra.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    58
    For info, it turns out that NZ Xtra *requires* catdog's tivoapp fix (thanks mate!). I also tried maxnet, which did not require the tivoapp fix.
    Philips TiVo Series 1, Turbonet, 320GB, oztivo 1.6.2, NZ Emulator (8000), Akl Sky Digital Satellite

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    196

    Perform hack on tivo without copying to PC

    To make things easier (and quicker over a serial connection) the hack can be done without having to copy the file to PC.
    Use at your own risk.
    The commands to enter are in bold. Make sure the filesize is reported as 6575372 after entering the first command before continuing with the remaining commands.

    Code:
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# ls -al /tvbin/tivoapp
    -rwxrwxr-x   1 0        0         6575372 May 30  2002 /tvbin/tivoapp
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# rw
    File system is now READ/WRITE.
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# cp /tvbin/tivoapp /tvbin/tivoapp.isp
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# echo -ne "\x0" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.isp bs=1 seek=5321383
    1+0 records in
    1+0 records out
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# echo -ne "\x1" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.isp bs=1 seek=5321647
    1+0 records in
    1+0 records out
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# mv /tvbin/tivoapp /tvbin/tivoapp.bak
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# mv /tvbin/tivoapp.isp /tvbin/tivoapp
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# chmod +x /tvbin/tivoapp
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# ro
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# reboot
    If you experience problems, make sure your ISP details are correctly set in the following files (the installer cd should do this for you if the modem option was selected):
    /etc/tclient.conf - telephone number
    /etc/ppp-options - username
    /etc/pap-secrets - password
    Details can be found in the oztivo wiki
    Last edited by catdog; 17-04-2007 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Added other file details

Similar Threads

  1. Getting the internal modem working
    By zollymonsta in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-05-2009, 06:56 PM
  2. Using the modem
    By bigmal in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17-04-2007, 09:17 PM
  3. Dial Up Modem
    By JECastor in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-03-2007, 07:21 PM
  4. Internal Modem on 2.5.5.
    By wrayr in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2004, 06:36 AM
  5. Tivo Modem
    By timmy in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14-04-2004, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •